History of the Chapter by Academic Year

This page is a work in progress. 

*For easier navigation, use CTRL+F to search for a specific year or keyword.*

2020-2021

Noteworthy:

The year’s activities:

Officers:

Co-Presidents:
Vice President:
Secretary-Treasurer:
Librarians:
Editor of Polyglossia:
Polyglossia Production Manager:
Polyglossia Editorial Board:
Social Media:
ESAL Coordinators:

Honors received by chapter members this year:

New Members:

Fall 2020 initiates (): M

Fall 2020 member by transfer ():

Spring 2020 initiates ():

Spring 2020 member by transfer ():

2019-2020

Noteworthy:

  • Dr. Mary Jeanette Moran became a co-sponsor of the Lambda Delta chapter after Dr. Amy Robillard stepped down.

The year’s activities:

  • We held fall initiation with 4 new members inducted and 1 new member by transfer.
  • Spring initiation was canceled due to COVID-19.
  • We sponsored the English Department table and sold books at Festival ISU (made over $85).
  • We maintained the Sigma Tau Delta bookstore and received book donations from Karen Coats, Cris Embree, Cynthia Huff, Claire Lamonica, Robert McLaughlin, and the estate of Joan Crooks.
  • We donated four boxes of books to Book Bike, four boxes to the University of Cape Coast, Ghana, and two boxes to the Normal Public Library sale.
  • We volunteered for the Normal Public Library’s fall book sale.
  • We held Dead Poets’ Night at Dr. Moran’s house.
  • We held annual Holiday Book Buying at Barnes & Noble and bought 120 books for children in need.
  • We published Volume 23 of Polyglossia.

Officers:

Co-Presidents: Britni Williams and Abbey Osborn
Vice President: Rebecca Lorenzo
Secretary-Treasurer: Brooklyn Vogel
Librarians: Hope Rutgens (fall only), Lexi Setterstrom, and Maryna Teplova
Editor of Polyglossia: Heather O’Leary
Polyglossia Production Manager: Rebecca Lorenzo,
Polyglossia Editorial Board: Colleen Karn, Heather Sanford, and Maryna Teplova.
Social Media: Sarah McQuaid
ESAL Coordinators: Rebecca Lorenzo and Katy Lewis

Honors received by chapter members this year:

  • Jenna Goldsmith, an STD member who received her master’s degree in 2008, was named one of the Outstanding Young Alumni by ISU.
  • Maryna Teplova received a University Club Scholarship.
  • Brandie Lorenzen was accepted to present at the national Sigma Tau Delta conference in Las Vegas. (Conference canceled due to COVID-19.)

New Members:

Fall 2019 initiates (4): Marley Arenstein, Katy Granbom, Hannah Henley, and Sayanti Mondal

Fall 2019 member by transfer (1): Kelly Graeber

Spring 2020 initiates ():

Spring 2020 member by transfer ():

2018-2019

Noteworthy:

  • Dr. Amy Robillard became a co-sponsor of the Lambda Delta chapter after Dr. Robert McLaughlin retired.
  • The English Department voted to provide funds for up to ten scholarships a year to pay for membership dues for new Sigma Tau Delta members.
  • The officers voted to merge the annual English Studies Symposium with the English Studies at Large Conference.

The year’s activities:

  • We held fall and spring initiations with 16 new members inducted.
  • We sponsored the English Department table and sold books at Festival ISU (made nearly $90).
  • We maintained the Sigma Tau Delta bookstore and received book donations from associate provost Jon Rosenthal and alumna Leslie Bertagnolli.
  • We donated books to the African American Read-In, four boxes of books to the University of Cape Coast, Ghana, fifteen boxes to the University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez, five boxes to the Normal Public Library sale, and fifteen boxes to visiting Chinese scholars with a donation from ISU president Larry Dietz.
  • We held Dead Poets’ Night and Live Poets’ Night at Dr. Sally Parry and Dr. Robert McLaughlin’s house.
  • We held a general membership meeting.
  • We volunteered for the Normal Public Library’s fall and spring book sales.
  • We participated in FrankenReads;
  • We held our annual Holiday Book Buying for children in the community at Barnes & Noble (bought 120 books).
  • We contributed to the Representation Project.
  • We held a book sale at the Illinois Education Association.
  • We published volume 22 of Polyglossia. Volume 22 featured the following essays: “The Link between Racial Representation in Children’s Literature, Common Core Curriculum, and the Achievement Gap: Is Neoliberalism to Blame?,” by Alexis Adams; “The Objectification of Women in John Keats’s ‘The Eve of St. Agnes,’” by Rachel Adams; “Life and Art Reflected in the All Important Mirror: The Transformation of Female Representation in Published Fiction in America,” by Sarah McQuaid; “The Multiplicities of Q through the Feminist Lens,” by Alexa Parker; “The Black Cat: An Odyssey into Psychopathology, by Carlos Salazar; “Rhetorically Riveting Effects of Gaslighting in Romantic Relationships Respun through David Foster Wallace,” by Rachel Seitz; and “Corduroy: A Wink to the Civil Rights Movement,” by Chelsea Smith.
  • We held the ninth annual ESAL conference. STD members who spoke at ESAL: Alexa Parker, Holly Buescher, Megan Donnan, Jesenia Kolimas, Stephanie Hedgespeth, and Victoria Lieggi. There were also student speakers from Illinois Wesleyan University, Eureka College, Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville, and Indiana Wesleyan University.
  • We sponsored the Student Awards Ceremony and faculty appreciation certificates.
  • Megan Donnan, Jesenia Kolimas, Brandie Lorenzen, Hope Rutgens, and Britni Williams presented at the national convention in St. Louis with co-sponsor Amy Robillard accompanying them.

Officers:

Co-Presidents: Britni Williams and Megan Donnan
Co-Vice Presidents: Shelby Ragan and Alexa Parker
Secretary-Treasurer: Madison Kartcheske
Librarians: Stephanie Hedgespeth and Austin Yurasek
Editor of Polyglossia: Rebecca Lorenzo
Polyglossia Production Manager: Megan Donnan
Polyglossia Editorial Board: Colleen Karn and Alexandra Daggett
ESAL coordinators: Courtney Cox, Shelby Ragan, and Britni Williams

Honors received by chapter members this year:

  • Colleen Keefe was awarded the Glenn Grever English Education Scholarship and the Maurice Scharton Scholarship in Composition/Rhetoric Studies.
  • Stephanie Hedgespeth was awarded the Dorothy Bryan Schemske Scholarship and the Maurice Scharton Scholarship in Composition/Rhetoric Studies.
  • Sarah McQuaid received the George R. Canning Award for the Outstanding Student in Literature and the Anna Keaton English Scholarship.
  • Megan Donnan received the Publications Unit Publishing Award.
  • Emily Howard received the Julia N. Visor Scholarship.
  • Rebecca Lorenzo was awarded the Dr. Elizabeth Hatmaker Memorial Scholarship.
  • Shelby Ragan received the Taimi Maria Ranta Award for Outstanding Teaching by a PhD Candidate.
  • The Lambda Delta chapter’s Sigma Tau Delta Scholarship for Outstanding Service and Leadership in English Studies was awarded to Shelby Ragan, Britni Williams, and Megan Donnan.

New Members:

Fall 2018 initiates (11): Hannah Carpenter, D. Shane Combs, Taylor Edwards, Colleen Keefe, Laura Kimlinger, Sarah McQuaid, Abbey Osborn, Hope Rutgens, Rachel Seitz, Alexis Setterstrom, and Brooklyn Vogel

Fall 2018 members by transfer (4): Courtney Cox, Hannah Kroonblawd, Brandie Lorenzen, and Heather Sanford.

Spring 2019 initiates (5): Emily Howard, Laurel Krapivkin, Gina Singleton, Andrew Stevens, and Maryna Teplova

Spring 2019 members by transfer (1): Danielle Sutton.

2017-2018

Noteworthy:

  • This was the last year that the English Studies Symposium and English Studies at Large were done as separate events; they were merged into English Studies at Large with a focus on undergraduate scholarship.

The year’s activities:

  • Held fall and spring initiations with 16 new members inducted.
  • Sponsored the English Department table and sold books at Festival ISU (raised over $80).
  • Volunteered for the Normal Public Library’s fall and spring book sales.
  • Co-sponsored the 21st annual Undergraduate English Studies Symposium, with student speakers Tad Dieken, Ashley Viscioni, Kirsten Bridgemen, Alexis Bedell, Kim Larsen, and Holly Buescher, STD alumni Alex Skorpinski and Danielle Duvick, and graduate members Britni Williams, Jeff Rients, and Shelby Ragan.
  • Held Dead Poets’ Night and Live Poets’ Night at Dr. Parry and Dr. McLaughlin’s house.
  • Maintained the Sigma Tau Delta bookstore.
  • Donated three boxes of books to the University of Cape Coast, Ghana and four boxes to Books4Cause.
  • Held annual Holiday Book Buying for children in the community at Barnes & Noble (bought 129 books).
  • Met with Chinese students visiting the English Department.
  • Volunteered for the African America Read-In.
  • Field trip with the English Studies Association to see the musical Into the Woods at Community Players.
  • Received a donation of over 1200 books from Carrol Cox, with additional donations from Bill Morgan, Karen Coats, and the estate of Elizabeth Hatmaker.
  • Held the eighth annual English Studies at Large conference. Members of STD who spoke at ESAL: Alexa Parker, Kimberly Larsen, Holly Buescher, Megan Donnan, Jesenia Kolimas, Stephanie Hedgespeth, and Victoria Lieggi. There was also a student speaker from Illinois Wesleyan University.
  • Published volume 21 of Polyglossia. Table of Contents for volume 21: “Notions of Respectability in E. M. Forster’s A Passage to India,” by Alexis Adams; “A Conflict in Words: The Performance of Violence within Blasted and Passion of New Eve,” by Megan Donnan; “Hawaiian Creole English: History, Structure, and Cultural Attitude,” by Rachel Adams; “2016’s Cultural Malaise: Memes and Depressed Teens,” by Alexandra Daggett and Zeph Webster; “Cognition and Consciousness in SLA,” by Megan Nierenhausen; “The End of the World by Human Corruption: Vonnegut’s Critiques of Religion, Science, and Mankind,” by Josie Johnson; “Avant-Falsity: Postmodernism Can’t Handle the Truth,” by Jesenia Kolimas; and “The Evolution of Melancholy,” by Brandon Nyland.
  • Sponsored the Student Awards Ceremony and faculty appreciation certificates.

Officers:

Co-Presidents: Shelby Ragan and Holly Buescher
Co-Vice Presidents: Britni Williams and Kaitlyn Remian
Secretary/Treasurer: Elizabeth Jones
Librarians: Kara Hamilton and Megan Donnan
Webmaster: Britni Williams
Social Media Coordinator: Anna Kurtz
Editor of Polyglossia: Bridget Langdon
Polyglossia Production Manager: Megan Donnan
Polyglossia Editorial Board: Robin Halsey, Colleen Karn, Elizabeth Jones, Bridget Langdon, and Laurel Perez
ESAL coordinators: Shelby Ragan and Britni Williams

Honors received by chapter members this year:

  • Laura Rocco was the Elva Bell McLin Senior Scholarship Recipient ($4,000) from Sigma Tau Delta.
  • Kaitlyn Remian was named a member of the Vidette’s Publication Board.
  • Britt Kotiw was awarded the Glenn Grever English Education Scholarship.
  • Stephanie Hedgespeth was awarded the Class of 1939 Ruth Henline Scholarship in English Education.
  • Anna Kurtz was awarded the Dorothy Bryan Schemske Scholarship.
  • Stephanie Hedgespeth received the Tom Kuster Creative Writing Award and the Anna Keaton English Scholarship.
  • Hannah Kroonblawd also received the Tom Kuster Creative Writing Award.
  • Austin Yurasek received the George R. Canning Award for the Outstanding Student in Literature and the Maurice Scharton Scholarship in Composition/Rhetoric Studies.
  • Mijan Rahman received the Excellence in TESOL Award.
  • Shannon Harman was awarded the Maurice Scharton Scholarship in Composition/Rhetoric Studies.
  • Rebecca Lorenzo and Katy Lewis were awarded the Taimi Maria Ranta Children’s and Young Adult Literature Scholarship.
  • Lisa Dooley received the Taimi Maria Ranta Award for Outstanding Teaching by a PhD Candidate.
  • The Lambda Delta chapter’s Sigma Tau Delta Scholarship for Outstanding Service and Leadership in English Studies was awarded to Megan Donnan, Shelby Ragan, and Britni Williams.

New Members:

Fall 2017 initiates (10): Emily Bauer, Deborah Bethel, Madison Annamarie Kartcheske, Jesenia Kolimas, Kimberly Larsen, Victoria Lieggi, Rebecca Lorenzo, Mason McCoy, Megan Nierenhausen, and Alexa Parker.

Spring 2018 initiates (6): Justin Charron, Stephanie Hedgespeth, Steven Jay Jepson, Allison Maretti, Alanah Ruffin, and Austin Yurasek.

2016-2017

Noteworthy:

  • Our chapter reached a new high in buying books for children in the community over the winter holidays, raising enough money to buy 160 books in partnership with Barnes & Noble.

The year’s activities:

  • Held fall and spring initiations with 28 new members inducted.
  • Held a book sale at the David Foster Wallace Conference in August.
  • Sponsored the English Department table and sold books at Festival ISU (raised nearly $165).
  • Volunteered for the Normal Public Library’s fall and spring book sales.
  • Co-sponsored the 20th annual Undergraduate English Studies Symposium, with student speakers Kim Larsen, Alex Parker, Brett Barger, Adam Brockman, Alexandra Daggett, and Laura Rocco.
  • Held Dead Poets’ Night and Live Poets’ Night at Dr. Parry and Dr. McLaughlin’s house.
  • Maintained the Sigma Tau Delta bookstore.
  • Donated three boxes of books to the University of Cape Coast, Ghana.
  • Held annual Holiday Book Buying for children in the community at Barnes & Noble (bought 160 books).
  • Field trip to see a staged reading of It Can’t Happen Here at ISU.
  • Received a large donation of books from the estate of Rhonda Nicol, with additional donations from Bill McBride, Tim Hunt, Bob Broad, and Irina Neressova.
  • Held the seventh annual English Studies at Large conference. STD members who spoke at ESAL: Madison Kartcheske, Laura Rocco, Rachel McKinley, Ashley Viscioni, and Julia Andersen. There were also several student speakers from Carthage College.
  • Published volume 20 of Polyglossia. Table of Contents for volume 20: “Litographs: To Wear a Book on Your Sleeve,” by Laura Rocco; “Exploring Fukú and Zafa in The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao,” by Holly Buescher; “The Idealization of Hypermasculinity: Creating Unsatisfied Men and Independent Women in The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao,” by Jessica Watson; “Contextualizing Fragments: Social Discourse in Henry James’ Midnight Song,” by William Simms; “Restoring Voices to Marginalized Women,” by Alexis Ellis; “A Trip to Cork: Stephen’s Journey to Becoming an Artist,” by Alexandra Daggett; “The Mockingjay’s Regicide: Power, Panopticism, and Spectacle,” by Kevin News; and “Floyd Collins and the Nature of Adaptation,” by Adam Brockman.
  • Sponsored the Student Awards Ceremony and faculty appreciation certificates.

Officers:

Co-Presidents: Shelby Ragan and Holly Buescher
Vice President: Britni Williams
Secretary/Treasurer: Mijan Rahman
Librarian: Mackenzie Garrity
Webmaster: Alexis Ellis
Social Media Coordinator: Alexa Leyba
Editor of Polyglossia: Andrea Berns
Associate Editor: Taylor Williams
Polyglossia Production Manager: Laura Rocco
Polyglossia Editorial Board: Andrea Berns and Taylor Williams
ESAL coordinators: Shelby Ragan and Britni Williams

Honors received by chapter members this year:

  • Holly Buescher was named a member of the Vidette’s Publication Board.
  • Alexa Leyba was featured in an article in Perspectives from the Front Line, the Chicago Teacher Education Pipeline newsletter.
  • Laura Rocco earned honors in the major by defending her undergraduate thesis, “To Wear a Book and Its Status on Your Sleeve: Questions of Consumption and Uncommon Textuality.”
  • Michelle Wright-Dottore was awarded the Dr. Rhonda M. Nicol Memorial Scholarship.
  • Holly Buescher was awarded the Class of 1939 Ruth Henline Scholarship in English Education, the Dorothy Schemske Scholarship, the Maurice Scharton Scholarship in Composition/Rhetoric Studies, the Julia N. Visor Scholarship, and the Anna Keaton English Scholarship.
  • Britni Williams was awarded the George R. Canning Award for the Outstanding Student in Literature, the Taimi Maria Ranta Children’s and Young Adult Literature Scholarship, and the Anna Keaton English Scholarship.
  • Katy Lewis was also awarded the Taimi Maria Ranta Children’s and Young Adult Literature Scholarship.
  • Kara Hamilton received the Publications Unit Publishing Award.
  • Kaitlyn Remian was awarded the Anna Keaton English Scholarship.
  • Shannon Harmon and Su Yin Khor received the Diversity and Equity in Teaching Award.
  • The Lambda Delta chapter’s Sigma Tau Delta Scholarship for Outstanding Service and Leadership in English Studies was awarded to Shelby Ragan, Britni Williams, Holly Buescher, and Laura Rocco.
  • Laura Rocco also received a national Sigma Tau Delta Senior Scholarship.
  • Holly Buescher and Madeline Blackwell were named Robert G. Bone Scholars.

New Members:

Fall 2016 initiates (16): Julia Andersen, Emily Baldwin*, Madeline Blackwell, Kelly Byker, Kara Hamilton, Josephine Johnson, Su Yin Khor, Britt Kotiw, Anna Kurtz, Katy Lewis, Kevin Ness, Chantel A. Sisco (Reeder), Kaitlyn Remian, Karla Rodriguez, William Simms, and Morgan Thornberry.

Spring 2017 initiates (12): Casey Babcock, Alexandra Daggett, Megan Donnan, Nicolette Jager, Colleen Karn, Bridget Langdon, Rachel McKinley, Sara Monks, Andres Sanchez, Ashley Viscioni, Amy Vitale, and Michelle Wright Dottore.

*Initiate did not pay dues, so name isn’t included in national Sigma Tau Delta registry.

2015-2016

The year’s activities:

  • Held fall and spring initiations with 28 new members inducted.
  • Sponsored the English Department table and sold books at Festival ISU (made over $100).
  • Co-sponsored the 19th annual Undergraduate English Studies Symposium.
  • Held Dead Poets’ Night and Live Poets’ Night at Dr. Parry and Dr. McLaughlin’s house.
  • Maintained the Sigma Tau Delta bookstore.
  • Donated four boxes of books to the University of Cape Coast, Ghana and two boxes to Books4Cause.
  • Held annual Holiday Book Buying for children in the community at Barnes & Noble (bought 144 books).
  • Field trip to see Never the Sinner at ISU.
  • Received a large donation of books from Hilary Justice.
  • Held the sixth annual English Studies at Large conference. Members of STD who spoke at ESAL: Madison Kartcheske, Alexis Ellis, Emily Bauer, Kristina Austin, Alexa Leyba, Jesenia Kolimas, Kematat Matthew Medrala, Kimberly Larsen, and Adam Brockman. There were also student speakers from University of Missouri-Kansas City, Saint Xavier University, University of California-Los Angeles, and University of Southern Indiana.
  • Published volume 19 of Polyglossia. Table of Contents for volume 19: “‘Things Aren’t What They Seem’: Moving beyond Gender Binaries in Middle-Level Literature,” by Kristina Austin; “Recuperating the Memory of Aztec Women through Western Culture in Carmen Boullosa’s Llanto: Novelas Imposibles,” by Elora Karim; “The Final Days of the Gentleman: The Socioeconomics of Restoration Comedy,” by Gabrielle Litwiller; “The Ones Who Stay in Omelas: Althusser, Zizek, and Le Guin,” by Nathan Schmidt; and “The Metaphors of Space,” by Alicia Ziegler.
  • Sponsored the Student Awards Ceremony and faculty appreciation certificates.

Officers:

Co-Presidents: Shelby Ragan and Lyndsey Jones (fall only)/Alexa Leyba (spring only)
Vice President: Irene Taylor
Secretary/Treasurer: Andrew Trevarrow
Librarians: Sarah Hinrichs and Shannon Harmon
Webmaster/Social Media: Matthew Del Fiacco
Editor of Polyglossia: Bradley Poling
Polyglossia Production Manager: Taylor Williams
Polyglossia Editorial Board: Shannon Harman, Eric Pitman, Bradley Poling, and Maclain Scott.
ESAL coordinators: Meg Gregory and Shelby Ragan

Honors received by chapter members this year:

  • Shelby Ragan was awarded the national Sigma Tau Delta Edwin L. Stockton Jr. Graduate Scholarship and was a runner up in the Scholarly Paper Award competition.
  • Alexa Leyba was awarded the Class of 1939 Ruth Henline Scholarship in English Education.
  • Delaney Thompson and Katy Lewis were awarded the Anna Keaton English Scholarship.
  • Christina Sanchez-Martin received the Excellence in ELI Award.
  • Taylor Williams received the Publications Unit Publishing Award and the George R. Canning Award for the Outstanding Student in Literature.
  • Holly Buescher received the William Morgan Poetry Award.
  • Jesenia Kolimas received the Julia N. Visor Scholarship.
  • Shelby Ragan was awarded the Taimi Maria Ranta Children’s and Young Adult Literature Scholarship.
  • Michelle Wright-Dottore was awarded the Maurice Scharton Scholarship in Composition/Rhetoric Studies.
  • Jeff Rients received the Taimi Maria Ranta Award for Outstanding Teaching by a PhD Candidate.
  • The Lambda Delta chapter’s Sigma Tau Delta Scholarship for Outstanding Service and Leadership in English Studies was awarded to Shelby Ragan.

New Members:

Fall 2015 initiates (11): Alexis Ellis, Mackenzie Garrity, Joel Gebhardt, Robin E. Cross Halsey, Elora Karim, Alexa Leyba, Nathan Schmidt, Maclain Scott, Delaney Thompson, Andrew James Trevarrow, and Taylor Michelle Williams

Fall 2015 member by transfer (1): Lisa Marie Dooley

Spring 2016 initiates (17): Brigid Ackerman, Gianna Annunzio, Caitlin Backus, Andrea Berns, Adam Brockman, Holly Buescher, Joseph Ryan Dundovich, Andrew Harris, Kematat Matthew Medrala, MD Mijanur Rahman, Laura Rocco, Andrew Schroeder, Katelyn Shellhammer, Mary Katherine Umfleet, Tharini Viswanath, Jessica Watson, and Britni Marie Williams.

2014-2015

Noteworthy:

  • Chapter members turned out in force to applaud co-sponsor Dr. Robert L. McLaughlin as he gave the College of Arts and Sciences lecture.
  • The chapter sponsored game days in fall and spring to bring a sense of community to majors in the English Department.

The year’s activities:

  • Held fall and spring initiations with 19 new members inducted.
  • Sponsored English Department table and sold books at Festival ISU (raised over $82).
  • Co-sponsored the 18th annual Undergraduate English Studies Symposium, with student speakers Jessica Smith, Sam Rizzo, Emily Miner, Elora Karim, Rebekah Bennick, and Emily Brutton, STD alumni Tyler McWhorter, Ameliah Tawlks, and Steve Barcus, and graduate members Irina Neressova, Jeff Rients, Megan Gregory, Shelby Ragan, and Ryan Edel.
  • Held Dead Poets’ Night and Live Poets’ Night at Dr. Parry and Dr. McLaughlin’s house.
  • Held a fall Literary Bingo event with assorted board games and a raffle, and a spring English Department Game Day, both organized by Sam Rizzo and Molly Fogel.
  • Maintained the Sigma Tau Delta bookstore.
  • Donated three boxes of books to the University of Cape Coast, Ghana.
  • Sold Valentines as a fundraiser, alongside the Words Worth booth.
  • Held annual Holiday Book Buying at Barnes & Noble (bought 155 books).
  • Held the fifth annual English Studies at Large conference. Members of STD who spoke at ESAL: Jessica Smith, Taylor Williams, and Elora Karim. There were also student speakers from Bradley University and University of Illinois at Springfield.
  • Took a field trip to hear Dr. Robert McLaughlin give the College of Arts and Sciences lecture.
  • Received a large donation of books from retired professor Bill Morgan and another donation of over 500 books from the estate of a friend of the department.
  • Published volume 18 of Polyglossia. Table of Contents for volume 18: “Do You Recognize This Man?: Interrogation and Breaking the Solipsistic Cycle,” by Emily Bruton; “‘Lost in Translation’: An Analysis of Precarious Histories and Identities in Alison Bechdel’s Fun Home,” by Emily Miner; “More than One America: Reconciling Panethnic Identities and Cultures in the United States in Tropic of Orange,” by Elora Karim; “The Collapse of Singular Identity: Keats and Sensory Construction,” by Taylor Williams; “An Unexpected Journey: The Hero’s Tale of Samwise the Brave,” by Jessica Smith; and “Is Hell for Teenagers?: Metaphors of Survival,” by Rachel Johannigmeier.
  • Sponsored the Student Awards Ceremony and faculty appreciation certificates.

Officers:

Co-Presidents: Jeff Rients and Samantha Rizzo
Vice President: Rachel Johannigmeier
Secretary/Treasurer: Molly Fogel
Librarians: Mary Coons, Elizabeth Jones, and Emily Miner
Webmaster/Social Media: Matthew Del Fiacco
Editor of Polyglossia: Carissa Kampmeier,
Polyglossia Production Editor: Taylor Hobson;
Polyglossia Editorial Board: Mary Coons, Ryan Edel, Carissa Kampmeier, and Jeff Rients.
ESAL coordinators: Meg Gregory and Kate Browne

Honors received by chapter members this year:

  • Jessica Smith earned departmental honors with her undergraduate thesis “‘Much that Once Was Is Lost’: Mechanization and Hiraeth in Tolkien’s The Lord of the Rings” and was named commencement speaker for the College of Arts and Sciences.
  • Nathan Schmidt was awarded the Anna Keaton English Scholarship.
  • Elora Karim received the Publications Unit Publishing Award and the Julia N. Visor Scholarship.
  • Barbi Smyser-Fauble and Ana Roncero-Bellido received the Diversity and Equity in Teaching Award.
  • Barbi Smyser-Fauble also recived the Maurice Scharton Scholarship in Composition/Rhetoric Studies.
  • Tharini Viswanath was awarded the Taimi Maria Ranta Children’s and Young Adult Literature Scholarship.
  • Jessica Smith received the George R. Canning Award for the Outstanding Student in Literature.
  • Jeff Rients received the Taimi Maria Ranta Award for Outstanding Teaching by a PhD Candidate.
  • The Lambda Delta chapter’s Sigma Tau Delta Scholarship for Outstanding Service and Leadership in English Studies was awarded to Mary Coons, Molly Fogel, Carissa Kampmeier, and Samantha Rizzo.

New Members:

Fall 2014 initiates (14): Jayna Leipart Guttilla, Sarah Hinrichs, Michael Johnsen, Lyndsey Jones, Kathryn Koehler, Taylor Newman, Helena Oberzaucher, Shelby Ragan, Jordan Romager, Christina Sanchez-Martin, Jennifer Seger, Jessica Smith, Amy L. VanVoorhis, and Rebecca Weaver.

Spring 2015 initiates (6): Kristina Austin, Lyudmila N. Belomoina, Jordan Bumber, Melora McInerney, Adam Neumann, and Bradley Poling.

2013-2014

Noteworthy:

  • The chapter held a Literary Pedagogy Day for graduate students to help them with practical advice for teaching provided by several panels of faculty members.

The year’s activities:

  • Held fall and spring initiations with 19 new members inducted.
  • Sponsored the English Department table and sold books at Festival ISU (raised nearly $80).
  • Co-sponsored the 17th annual Undergraduate English Studies Symposium, with student speakers Taylor Williams, Jeanine Williams, Matt Del Fiacco, Emily Brutton, Mary Coons, Amanda Musolf, STD alumni Tyler McWhorter, Ameliah Tawlks, Steve Barcus, and August Cassens, and graduate members Evan Syverson, Irina Neressova, Caitlin Alvarez, Gretchen Frank, Megan Gregory, Irene Taylor, and Lasantha Rodrigo.
  • Held Dead Poets’ Night and Live Poets’ Night at Dr. Parry and Dr. McLaughlin’s house.
  • Field trip to Community Players in Bloomington to see It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play.
  • Held annual Holiday Book Buying for children in the community at Barnes & Noble (bought 101 books).
  • Held the fourth annual English Studies at Large conference.
  • Maintained the Sigma Tau Delta bookstore.
  • Donated a box of creative writing books and journals to the Logan Correctional Center in Lincoln, Illinois; donated two boxes of books to Books4Cause.
  • Received a donation of over 1500 books from the Evelyn Zeidenstein Estate.
  • Sponsored a poetry reading by Tim Hunt and Ricardo Cortez Cruz.
  • Published volume 17 of Polyglossia. Table of Contents for volume 17: “Voice from Empty Stage: The Tension and Slippage of Written and Oral Language in Kenneth Koch’s Sun Out,” by Mary Coons; “’But You Don’t Look Sick’: Redefining Health through Performance,” by Emily Brutton; “Silence, Please: The Inadequacy of Language and the Power of Silence in The Birthday Party,” by Jeanine Williams; “The Rhetoric of CoverGirl,” by Emily Mulligan; “The Library of Babel: A Quest for Meaning through Language,” by Taylor Williams; “Edna as a Barrier to Social Critique in The Awakening,” by Shannon Harman; “A Fairytale Exploration of the Act of Passing: Does Passing Make an Individual tbe Beautiful Princess or the Evil Queen?,” by Amanda Musolf; “Religion as Liberational Capital in the Nineteenth Century,” by Matt Del Fiacco; and “The Birth of Racism,” by Penny Jones.
  • Sponsored the Student Awards Ceremony and faculty appreciation certificates, and initiated Literature Pedagogy Day, with speakers Dana Karraker, Carol Lind, Sally Parry, Mary Moran, Robert McLaughlin, Claire Lamonica, Gretchen Frank, and Hilary Justice.

Officers:

Co-Presidents: Meg Gregory and Shannon Harman (fall only)
Vice President: Jesse Schenk
Secretary-Treasurer: Matthew Del Fiacco
Librarian: Beth Pearce
ESAL coordinators: Gretchen Frank and Meg Gregory
Webmaster: Matthew Del Fiacco
Social Media: Jessica Garber, with help from Chamere Poole
Editors of Polyglossia: Robert McLaughlin and Nick Gentile
Polyglossia Production Manager: Jamie Koch

Honors received by chapter members this year:

  • Amanda Musolf was awarded the Glenn Grever English Education Scholarship.
  • Mary Coons was awarded the Anna Keaton English Scholarship.
  • Jamie Koch received the Publications Unit Publishing Award.
  • Lisa Phillips received the Diversity and Equity in Teaching Award and the Taimi Maria Ranta Award for Outstanding Teaching by a PhD Candidate.
  • Beth Pearce and Elizabeth Williams were named Taimi Maria Ranta Scholars in Children’s and Young Adult Literature.
  • Matthew Del Fiacco was awarded the Maurice Scharton Scholarship in Composition/Rhetoric Studies.
  • The Lambda Delta chapter’s Sigma Tau Delta Scholarship for Outstanding Service and Leadership in English Studies was awarded to Meg Gregory, Beth Pearce, Gretchen Frank, and Jamie Koch.
  • Taylor Hobson was named a Robert G. Bone Scholar.

New Members:

Fall 2013 initiates (14): Cassandra Buchignani, Tracy Buckley*, Samantha De Carlo, Molly Fogel, Taylor Hobson, Rachel Johannigmeier, Carissa Kampmeier, Jamie Koch, Taylor Kremer, Holly Maxwell, Emily Miner, Lasantha Rodrigo, Irene Taylor, and Michelle Warnimont,

Fall 2013 members by transfer (2): Elizabeth L. Jones and Evan J. Syverson.

Spring 2014 initiates (6): Mary Coons, Andrew Donald, Deborah Riggert-Keiffer, Jeffrey Rients, Samantha Rizzo, and Jessica Young.

*Initiate did not pay dues, so name isn’t included in national Sigma Tau Delta registry.

2012-2013

The year’s activities: held fall and spring initiations with 29 new members inducted; sponsored the English Department table and sold books at Festival ISU (raised $110); held fall and spring initiations; co-sponsored the 16th annual Undergraduate English Studies Symposium with student speakers Carissa Kampmeier, Steven D. Ladson, Alyssa Bralower, Emily Miner, Allison Woodrum, and August Cassens, alumni Kim Mast, Brad Bovenkerk, Kaitlyn Hoegger, Tyler McWhorter, Alex Skorpinski, Julie Prianos, Steve Halle and Danielle Duvick, and graduate members Flourice Richardson, Laurenn Jarema, Dustin Grayson, and Kelsey Forker; held Dead Poets’ Night and Live Poets’ Night at Dr. Parry and Dr. McLaughlin’s house; field trip to Community Players in Bloomington to see the comedy Leaving Iowa; maintained the Sigma Tau Delta bookstore; donated books to the Western Avenue Community Center, Books for Soldiers, Books4Cause, and sent three boxes of books to the University of Cape Coast, Ghana; held annual Holiday Book Buying for children in the community at Barnes & Noble (bought 73 books); held the third annual English Studies at Large conference with ISU student speakers Mary Coons, Lauren Gray, Ashley Huffines, Charli Jacoby, Carissa Kampmeier, Caitlin Lore, Jacqueline Szypulinksi, Annie Toussaint, Marissa Welch, and Jeanine Williams; published volume 16 of Polyglossia; and sponsored the Student Awards Ceremony and faculty appreciation certificates.
Co-Presidents: Meg Gregory and August Cassens
Vice President: Chamere Poole
Secretary-Treasurer: Emily Coughlin
Librarians: Lisa Phillips and Sarah Brock
Editor of Polyglossia: Ana Isabel Roncero Bellido, Production Editor: August Cassens, Editorial Board: August Cassens, Sarah Hercula, F. Delali Kumavie, Allie Maher, Kristi McDuffie, Ana Isabel Roncero Bellido, and Vernie Wong. Table of Contents for volume 16: “Indistinct Representation of the Real,” by Sarah Ritter; “Sylvia Plath’s Poetic Outcry: A Reconsideration of ‘Morning Song’ and ‘Lady Lazarus,’” by Amy Kubica; “Behind Every Great Writer: Maxwell Perkins’ Influence on Great American Authors,” by August Cassens; “Momsters: Portrayal of Mothers of Missing Children by the Media,” by Allison Woodrum; and “Estrangement of Language with Minority Literatures: Redefining the History of ‘Master’ Texts through Recontextualization,” by Alyssa Bralower.
Webmaster: Ameliah Tawlks

Social Media: Ameliah Tawlks, Chamere Poole (spring only)

ESAL coordinators: Erin Frost and Gretchen Frank
Members of STD who spoke at ESAL: Marissa Welch, Carissa Kampmeier, Mary Coons, and Anne Toussaint. There were also student speakers from Western Illinois University and Eastern Illinois University.

Honors received by chapter members this year included: Gretchen Frank was awarded the national Sigma Tau Delta Graduate Scholarship, Amanda Musolf was awarded the Class of 1939 Ruth Henline Scholarship in English Education, Lisa Phillips was awarded the Anna Keaton English Scholarship and the Maurice Scharton Scholarship in Composition/Rhetoric Studies, Brian Hedgepeth received the Publications Unit Publishing Award and the William Morgan Poetry Award, Allie Maher was awarded the Julia N. Visor Scholarship, and Elizabeth Zold received the Taimi Maria Ranta Award for Outstanding Teaching by a PhD Candidate.
The Lambda Delta chapter’s Sigma Tau Delta Scholarship for Outstanding Service and Leadership in English Studies was awarded to August Cassens and Chamere Poole-Warren.
Jessica Garber was named a Robert G. Bone Scholar.
Fall 2012 initiates (16): Connor Allen, Brooke Burns, Kathryn Dowling, Jessica Garber, Dustin Blake Grayson, Callan Heurung, Tristan Lipe, Donald G. Miller, Shailen Mishra, Amanda Musolf, Sarah Nelson, Irina Neressova, Meghan Radosevic, Alexa Schafernak, Stephen Watkins, and Justin C. Williams, plus members by transfer Kayla Bruce, Cayla Eagon, Kelsey Forkner, Laurenn Jarema, and Lisa Lindenfelser.

Spring 2013 initiates (13): Caitlin M. Alvarez, Matthew Del Fiacco, Katherine DuBois, Nick Gentile, Rachel Giles, Shannon Harman, Jason Hayward, Brian Hedgepeth, Steven Ladson, Emily Mulligan, Jesse M. Schenk, Anne Toussaint, and Evan Vandermeer.

2011-2012

Noteworthy:

  • Our chapter was recognized by the national Sigma Tau Delta for the 75th anniversary of our founding.

The year’s activities: held fall and spring initiations with 32 new members inducted; sponsored the English Department table and sold books at Festival ISU (made over $78); co-sponsored the 15th annual Undergraduate English Studies Symposium with student speakers Megan Gorsuch, Brian Schmitt, Kurt Erbach, Alyssa Bralower, Carissa Kampmeier, and Katie Wolf, and alumni Kate Meila and Alex Skorpinski, and STD graduate members Erin Frost, Josh Hernandez, Rob Koehler, Barbi Smyser-Fauble, Steve Halle, and F. Delali Kumavie; held Dead Poets’ Night and Live Poets’ Night at Dr. Parry and Dr. McLaughlin’s house; donated a collection of Triangles, our English Department creative journals from the 1950s to the 1970s to the English Department for archival purposes; maintained the Sigma Tau Delta bookstore; donated books to Star Literacy’s Book Showers for Literacy Program; held annual Holiday Book Buying for children in the community at Barnes & Noble (bought 82 books); field trip to Kemp Recital Hall at ISU to attend a musical piece based on a David Foster Wallace short story; held the second annual English Studies at Large conference with ISU student speakers; published volume 15 of Polyglossia; and sponsored the Student Awards Ceremony and faculty appreciation certificates.
Co-Presidents: Meg Gregory and Ameliah Tawlks
Vice President: Jessica Safran
Secretary-Treasurer: Lyndsey Eagle (fall only)
Librarians: Rob Koehler, Allison Hall (fall only), and Julia Frederick
Editor of Polyglossia: Rob Koehler, Production Manager: Ameliah Tawlks; Editorial Board: Ameliah Tawlks, Francisca Delali Kumavie, Jessica Zhang, Jessica Safran, and Rob Koehler. Table of contents for volume 15: “Green Hats and Purple Faces: Inconsistency in Harry Potter’s Superiors,” by Adriene Galindo; “The Gravity of Euphemisms: Language and Latent Rhetorical Expressions of Otherness,” by Brian Schmitt; “Representing Power Struggles and Social Mobility: Books in Wuthering Heights,” by Megan Gorsuch; “If You Kill the Brain, You Kill the Ghoul: Marxism in Romero’s Zombies,” by Carissa Kampmeier; “Hemingway’s Negative Space Drawing: Critical Theory and Binary Oppositions in ‘Cat in the Rain,’” by Kaitlyn Ralph; “Taoism and the Meaning of True Existence in Great Jones Street,” by Elizabeth Johnson; “Compliment Formula, Sex Roles, and Politeness Strategy in 2011,” by Kurt Erbach; and “Hemingway’s ‘The Killers’: The Influence of the Newspapers,” by Amy Brueckman.

ESAL coordinators: Erin Frost and Gretchen Frank
Members of STD who spoke at ESAL: Jessica Garber, Lisa Phillips, Barbi Smyser-Fauble, F. Delali Kumavie, Gina Cooke, Rob Koehler, Ryan Edel, and Shailen Mishra. There were also student speakers from Western Illinois University, Eastern Illinois University, Bradley University, Truman State University, Illinois Wesleyan University, and Northern Illinois University.

Honors received by chapter members this year included: Katherine Wolf was awarded the Class of 1939 Ruth Henline Scholarship in English Education and the Anna Keaton English Scholarship, Lisa Phillips also received the Anna Keaton English Scholarship, Emily Miner received the George R. Canning Award for the Outstanding Student in Literature, and Gina Cooke received the Taimi Maria Ranta Award for Outstanding Teaching by a PhD Candidate.
The Lambda Delta chapter’s Sigma Tau Delta Scholarship for Outstanding Service and Leadership in English Studies was awarded to Rob Koehler, Ameliah Tawlks, and Meg Gregory.
August Cassens and Katherine Wolf were named Robert G. Bone Scholars.

Fall 2011 initiates (18): Nicole Athans, Justin Beardsley, Cassandra Burningham, August Cassens, John H. Cooper, Britten Creasor, Lisa Dominick, Monica Dorsett, Arnab Dutta-Roy, Melinda Harrison, Rebekah Hoffman, Lora A. Keller, Chris Krueger, F. Delali Kumavie, Michael Opela, Sara Scafidi, Jennifer Scinto, and Andrew Terleckyj, plus members by transfer Ryan Edel, Sarah Hercula, Josh Hernandez, Emily Moody, Lisa Phillips, and Ardis Stewart.

Spring 2012 initiates (14): Sarah Brock, Emily Coughlin, Katrina Dunbar, Josephine Graves, Alexandra Maher, Kristi McDuffie, Kathryn Mulcahy, Chamere R. Poole, Summer Qabazard, Samantha Christine Rhoney, Ana Isabel Roncero-Bellido, Marissa Welch, Katherine Wolf, and Vernie Wong.

2010-2011

Noteworthy:

  • Our chapter initiated an English Studies at Large conference to encourage scholarship among undergraduate students both at ISU and within the region.
  • Sigma Tau Delta received Illinois State University’s award for Outstanding/Educational Program of the Year for the English Studies at Large Conference.

The year’s activities: held fall and spring initiations with 30 new members inducted; sponsored the English Department table and sold books at Festival ISU (made nearly $70); co-sponsored the 14th annual English Studies Symposium with student speakers Megan Gorsuch, Kendra Maxwell, Shelley Singler, Samantha Long, Amy Weissenburger, and Kathleen Goeing, and panelists on graduate school Carey Applegate, Erin Frost, Susana Rodriguez, and Scott Sands; held Dead Poets’ Night and Live Poets’ Night at Dr. Parry and Dr. McLaughlin’s house; donated a collection of Rectangles from 1965 to 1987 to the national Sigma Tau Delta organization; maintained the Sigma Tau Delta bookstore; donated three boxes of books to Star Literacy’s Book Showers for Literacy Program; held annual Holiday Book Buying for children in the community at Barnes & Noble (bought 80 books); field trip for dinner at Ming’s and to Community Players in Bloomington to see the play Dracula; held the first annual English Studies at Large conference; published volume 14 of Polyglossia; and sponsored the Student Awards Ceremony and faculty appreciation certificates.
Co-Presidents: Erin Frost and Jessica Wozniak
Co-Vice Presidents: Catherine Ratliff and Amber Dinquel
Secretary: Kelsey Coker
Treasurer: Kendra Maxwell
Librarians: Rob Koehler and Emily Voss
Editors of Polyglossia: Meg Gregory, and Rob Koehler; Production Manager: Jessica Wozniak. Editorial Board: Meg Gregory, Rob Koehler, Emily Voss, and Jessica Wozniak.
Table of Contents for volume 14: “Eliza Haywood: Feminine Role Reversal in a Virtual Context,” by Loretta M. Haskell; “Seeking Out the Taboo: Re-Examining Incestuous Desire in The Sound and the Fury,” by Samantha Long; “The Sound and the Fury: A Cubist Novel,” by Megan Gorsuch; “A Rhetorical Analysis of ‘The Enemy at Home,’” by Jessica Wozniak; “Obstructions Sink Communication: The Use of Letters in The Sinking of the Odradek Stadium,” by Amy Weissenburger; “Far East Dystopia: A Historical Study of Japanophobia and Its Presence in William Gibson’s Neuromancer,” by Samantha Long; “Cultural Values of Literature and the Harry Potter Series,” by Samantha Paoletti; and “Authoring Nine Books in One Year: The Pros and Cons of Ghostwriting,” by Amy Weissenburger.
ESAL coordinators: Erin Frost and Gretchen Frank
Members who spoke at ESAL: Samantha Long, Jessica Garber, Megan Gorsuch, Jessica Wozniak, Katherine Wolf, Adriene Galindo, August Cassens. There were also student speakers from Elmhurst College, Endicott College, Western Illinois University, and Southern Illinois University.
Honors received by chapter members this year included: Jessica Wozniak was named a Fulbright Scholar, Erin Frost won the Outstanding University Graduate Student Teaching Award, and Kelsey Coker won the University Club Scholarship.
The Lambda Delta chapter’s Sigma Tau Delta Scholarship for Outstanding Service and Leadership in English Studies was awarded to Jessica Wozniak, Erin Frost, and Gretchen Frank.
Stuart Boyd presented at the national Sigma Tau Delta Conference in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
Fall 2010 initiates (17): Rebecca Anderson, Stuart Boyd, Sarah Chance, Victoria Davis, Lyndsey Eagle, Mackenzie Frizzell, Katie Goeing, Allison Hall, Steve Halle, Kyle Henrichs, James Hockley, Jamison Lee, Samantha Long, Andrew Peck, Shelley L. Singler, Barbi Smyser-Fauble, and Ameliah Tawlks, plus member by transfer Susana Rodriguez.
Spring 2011 initiates (13): Michele Amato, Kelly Bradley, Gina Cooke, Jennifer Davis, Anna Fogel, Julia Frederick, Adriene Galindo, Megan Gorsuch, Aaron Lankster, Miranda Leake, Rachel Parrish, Kaitlyn Ralph, and Sarah Zavoral, plus members by transfer Flourice Richardson and Jessica Safran.

2009-2010

Noteworthy:

  • Highlights of the year’s activities was an international dinner co-sponsored with members of the German, French, Spanish, Italian, Chinese, and Japanese clubs and publication of both undergraduate and graduate editions of Polyglossia.

The year’s activities: held fall and spring initiations with 33 new members inducted; co-sponsored the fifth MUSE: Undergraduate Literature Conference at Illinois Wesleyan (ISU speakers included Kate Norcross, a panel on Technical Writing with Sarah Haberstich, Jerry Savage, and Godwin Agboka, a panel on English Education with alumni Tara Hohulin, Tyler McWhorter, and Casey Kelley, and a panel on Graduate School with Chris Breu, Jenna Goldsmith, Jane Carman, and Catherine Ratliff); co-sponsored an international dinner with members of the German, French, Spanish, Italian, Chinese, and Japanese clubs; co-sponsored the 13th annual English Studies Symposium; maintained the Sigma Tau Delta bookstore; donated books to the Writing Program resource center, three boxes to the Milner Library sale, and two boxes to Star Literacy’s Book Showers for Literacy Program; held annual Holiday Book Buying for children in the community at Barnes & Noble (bought 70 books); field trip to Community Players in Bloomington to see the musical revue Side by Side by Sondheim; published volume 13 of the undergraduate Polyglossia as well as a graduate edition; and sponsored the Student Awards Ceremony and faculty appreciation certificates.
Co-Presidents: Danielle Duvick and Amber Fessler
Vice President: Jenna Goldsmith
Secretary: Erin Frost
Treasurer: Kendra Maxwell (fall only), Kate Norcross (spring only)
Librarians: Sarah Barnes (fall only), Jessica Wozniak (spring only)
MUSE coordinator: Erin Frost
Editor of Polyglossia: Erin Frost; Editorial Board for 13.1: Amber Dinquel, Gretchen Frank, Jenna Goldsmith, Rob Koehler, Ted Morrissey, and Catherine Ratliff; Editorial Board for 13.2: Amber Dinquel, Danielle Duvick, and Kelly Munson Smith. There was both undergraduate and graduate editions this year.
Table of Contents for volume 13.1 (undergraduate): “Requiring Multicultural Literature,” by Amy Weissenburger; “Crossing Over: The Dislocation and Transformation of Binary Traditions in ‘Riddle 26,’” by Kate Norcross; “The Colliding of Worlds,” by Gina Pantone; “Effects of Gender on American Solicitudes,” by Kelsey Coker; and “The Grammaticization of the fact that,” by Kelsey Coker.
Table of Contents for volume 13.2 (graduate): “Deadly Fun: Jouissance and Carnival in Alice in Wonderland and Peter Pan,” by Susana Rodriguez; “Femininity, Maternity, and Breasts: Representations of the Female Body in The Book of John Mandeville,” by Elizabeth Zold; “Tennyson’s ‘Gareth and Lynette’: Ideal Models for Victorian Society,” by Gretchen Frank; “Robin Hood’s Disguise: Lincoln Green and Otherwise,” by Danielle Duvick; and “Why Is the Dog Smiling?: Compassion and Connections in Kundera’s The Unbearable Lightness of Being,” by Heidi Bowman.
Kate Norcross, Gina Pantone, and Jessica Wozniak presented at the national Sigma Tau Delta Conference in St. Louis, Missouri.
Two students won awards from the national Sigma Tau Delta organization: Kelsey Coker won the E. Nelson James Junior Scholarship and Rebecca Straple won the Sigma Tau Delta National Scholarship. Kate Norcross was named the College of Arts and Sciences commencement speaker for spring 2010.
The Lambda Delta chapter’s Sigma Tau Delta Scholarship for Outstanding Service and Leadership in English Studies was awarded to Danielle Duvick and Erin Frost.
Fall 2009 initiates (19): Katharine Bettendorf, Rylie Ann Carter, Brittany Nicole Fox-Schueler, Elise Victoria Franchi, Ayla J. Goetsch, Stacy E. Greathouse, Loretta M. Haskell, Nicholas Hodge, Jeffrey M. Hyde, Daniel Liddle, Dietrich May, Katherine Rose Norcross, Gina Pantone, Lorianne Ramirez-Madera, Scott Sands, Kelly (Munson) Smith, Samantha Thomas, Jessica Wozniak, and Elizabeth Zold, plus members by transfer Amber Dinquel, Megan Gregory, Farran Norris, and Beth Pearce.
Spring 2010 initiates (14): Amy Brueckman, Michael Bunce, Sarah Fasen*, Meghan Flanagan, Kari Kantor, Tom Andrew Krawczyk, Tracy A. McCoy, Heather O’Leary, Lindy Paczak, Crystal Person-Tillman, Angelique M. Simonpietri, Emily Voss, Amy Weissenburger, and Matthew David Wendling, plus member by transfer Jane L. Carmen.

2008-2009

Noteworthy:

  • The chapter reestablished the Sigma Tau Delta bookstore in STV 410 and received numerous donations to restock the shelves.

The year’s activities: held fall and spring initiations with 24 new members inducted; re-established the STD bookstore in Stv. 410 (it was not in use for a year while the building was being renovated to remove asbestos); co-sponsored the fourth annual MUSE: Undergraduate Literature Conference at Illinois Wesleyan University (speakers from ISU included Beth Zold, Beyazit Akman, and Katherine Ellison on a panel on “The Future of 18th Century Studies, Gretchen Frank, Mary Ryder, Linda Lienhart, and Robert McLaughlin); co-sponsored the 12th annual English Studies Symposium (held in spring rather than fall) with student speakers Rachel Johnson, Kate Norcross, Rebecca Straple, Micheal William Coons, Jenna Goldsmith, and Ken Earl, with graduate members Garrett Nichols, Ericka Wills, and Gretchen Frank; donated books to the Dwight Women’s Prison and five boxes of books to Star Literacy’s Book Showers for Literacy Program; held annual Holiday Book Buying for children in the community at Barnes & Noble (bought 79 books); published volume 12 of Polyglossia; and sponsored the Student Awards Ceremony and faculty appreciation certificates.
Co-Presidents: Garrett Nichols and Amber Fessler (also MUSE coordinator)
Co-Vice Presidents: Ericka Wills and Jenny Keigher
Secretary: Danielle Duvick
Treasurer: Sarah Mason
Librarians: Courtney McKinney-Whitaker and Rebecca Straple
Editor of Polyglossia: Danielle Duvick, Production Editor: Kenneth Earl; Editorial Board: Steve Barcus, Sean Becker, Ryan Ehmke, Gretchen Frank, Erin Frost, Kristina Gaddy, Jenna Goldsmith, Kari Husby, Rachel Johnson, and Lisbeth Joergensen. Table of Contents for volume 12: “Children of the Waste Land,” by Rebecca Straple; “The Uncanny: Subculture and the Abject Image,” by Rachel Johnson; “Let’s Get Political: Evaluating the Efficacy of Critical/Cultural Studies Pedagogies for First-Year Writing Courses,” by Kate Norcross; “Institutional Prohibition of the Fluid Text: A Critique of a Third Version of Life of Pi,” by M. William Coons; “The Consequence of Gender: An Examination of Sharon Block’s Rape and Sexual Power in Early America,” by Jenna Goldsmith; and “Design,” by Liz Pennington.
Honors received by chapter members this year included: Rebecca Straple and Ericka Wills received Anna Keaton English Scholarships, Ericka Wills also received the George R. Canning Award for Outstanding Student in Literature, and Kenneth Earl received the Tom Kuster Creative Writing Award.
Rebecca Straple was named a Bone Scholar.
The Lambda Delta chapter’s Sigma Tau Delta Scholarship for Outstanding Service and Leadership in English Studies was awarded to Danielle Duvick and Courtney McKinney-Whitaker.
Fall 2008 initiates (15): Steven Barcus, Sarah Barnes, Sean Becker, Shaunté Brewer, Caitlin Colins, Andrew Kirk Farnsworth, Jenna Goldsmith, Rachel Johnson, Kyle Manders, Kendra Maxwell, Kristina Mazzuca, Rebecca Ruth Olson, Samantha Paoletti, Alexandria Spivey, and Robert Tomei.
Spring 2009 initiates (9): Alexis Baldacci, Kelsey Coker, Kari Husby, Robby Koehler, Kevin Miller, Diane Lyn Peterson, Jennifer Richter, Janae Stork, and Kristen Urchell.

2007-2008

Noteworthy:

  • A highlight this year was a trip along the Spoon River Drive and attending a reading of Spoon River Anthology.

The year’s activities: held fall and spring initiations with 24 new members inducted; sponsored the English Department table and sold books at Festival ISU (raised about $30); co-sponsored the 11th annual English Studies Symposium; co-sponsored the third MUSE: Undergraduate Literature Conference at Illinois Wesleyan University (participants included Thomas Herakovich, Miranda LaBatt, and faculty Cheryl Ball, Linda Lienhart, and Sally Parry); field trip to the Spoon River Drive which included attending a reading from Spoon River Anthology in Lewistown; held Dead Poets’ Night and Live Poets’ Night at Dr. Parry and Dr. McLaughlin’s house; donated books to Star Literacy’s Book Showers for Literacy Program, held annual Holiday Book Buying for children in the community at Barnes & Noble (bought 57 books); co-sponsored talk on skills sets of an English major by alumna Valerie Olson; co-sponsored Third Annual Graduate English Studies Symposium (STD Members who presented were Ricia Chansky, Miranda LaBatt, Kyle Mattson, Tara Courtney McKinney-Whitaker, Garrett Nichols, and Amy Riddle); published volume 11 of Polyglossia; and sponsored the Student Awards Ceremony and faculty appreciation certificates.
Co-Presidents: Thomas Herakovich (fall only) and Danielle Duvick
Vice President: Ericka Wills
Secretary: Kim Wolf
Treasurer: Sarah Mason
Librarian: Ashley Read
Ericka Wills presented at the national Sigma Tau Delta Conference in Louisville, Kentucky and also set up the Outstanding Chapter display.
Honors received by chapter members this year included: Amy Riddle received the Tom Kuster Creative Writing Award, Nicholas Mansito III and Kenneth Earl were awarded the Anna Keaton English Scholarship, Nicholas Mansito III also received the William Morgan Poetry Award, Elizabeth Zold received the Glenn Grever Award for Outstanding Teaching by a Master’s Candidate, Rebecca Anderson was awarded the Taimi Maria Ranta Children’s and Young Adult Literature Scholarship, and Ardis Stewart received the Taimi Maria Ranta Award for Outstanding Teaching by a PhD Candidate.
The recipients of the Sigma Tau Delta scholarship for Outstanding Service and Leadership in English Studies were Danielle Duvick and Ericka Wills.
Honors received by chapter members this year included: Miranda LaBatt received the TESOL/Bilingual Education Graduate Scholarship.
Editor of Polyglossia: Miranda K. LaBatt, Production Manager: Andrew Farnsworth.
Table of Contents for volume 11: “. . . And His Wife: Tracing Feminist Theory in Stephen Sondheim’s Into the Woods,” by Sarah Mason; “The Magic of Make-Believe,” by Jennifer Richter; “Literary Analysis of Gender in Medieval English Literature and Culture Represented by Two Lines from Silence,” by Pam Hodel; “This Paper Is the World,” by Jamie Grites; “Females and Detective Fiction,” by Rachel Stanford; “The Atrocities of the Japanese Comfort Women System during World War II,” by Rachel Forbes; “Marriage as a Confining Metaphor: How Silence Hinders Success,” by Rebekah Nestel; and “Relating the Term Apocalypse to J.D. Salinger’s The Catcher in the Rye,” by Megan Miller.
The Lambda Delta chapter’s Sigma Tau Delta Scholarship for Outstanding Service and Leadership in English Studies was awarded to Danielle Duvick and Ericka Wills.
Fall 2007 initiates (10): Joe Amadon, Emily F. Cross, Michael Dorsam, Kristina Gaddy, Brad Heurung, Jennifer Keigher, Shauna J. Kirk, Jenna Kirkman, Jonathan Timothy Lantz, plus member by transfer: Gretchen Frank.
Spring 2008 initiates (14): Julia L. Drauden, Kenneth Earl, Amber Fessler, Ryan Henneberry, Robert Honeyman, Andrew Kuritz, Brennan McDowell, Tara Courtney McKinney-Whitaker, Brett Nerad, Garrett Wedekind Nichols, Amy Riddle, James Robinson, Megan J. Sparling, Rebecca Straple, plus member by transfer: Erin Frost.

2006-2007

The year’s activities: held fall and spring initiations with 33 new members inducted; sponsored the English Department table and sold books at Festival ISU (raised nearly $30); co-sponsored the 10th annual English Studies Symposium, co-sponsored the second MUSE: Undergraduate Literature Conference at Illinois Wesleyan University (students from ten colleges and universities, including three from ISU, Sarah Genta, Kayla Aylward, and Lauren Luckey, participated, and Robert McLaughlin served on a panel on graduate school); dinner and field trip to ISU’s production of Romeo and Juliet; held Dead Poets’ Night and Live Poets’ Night at Dr. Parry and Dr. McLaughlin’s house; donated books to Star Literacy’s Book Showers for Literacy Program; maintained the Sigma Tau Delta bookstore and eventually packed up and distributed all remaining books because the Stevenson was taken off-line for asbestos removal; annual Holiday Book Buying for children in the community at Barnes & Noble (bought 38 books); co-sponsored, with the Department of English, the Second Annual Graduate English Studies Symposium, with faculty panels on the job market with panelists Janice Neuleib, Roberta Trites, and Elizabeth Hatmaker, and professionalism in English Studies with panelists Robert McLaughlin, Roberta Trites, and Kass Fleisher, and student panels with papers presented by Melissa Smith, Leslie Ashby, Sally VanDenberg, Tom Herakovich, Bruce Erickson, Elvira Meoto, Ryan Rademacher, and Maureen Anderson; published volume 10 of Polyglossia; and sponsored the Student Awards Ceremony and faculty appreciation certificates.
Co-Presidents: Amberyl Malkovich and Meghan Adams
Treasurer: Amy Stewart
Secretary: Sarah Genta
Librarian: Ashley Read
Thomas Herakovich presented at the national Sigma Tau Delta Conference in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
Ricia Chansky had several poems published in the Rectangle.
Honors received by chapter members this year included: Nicholas Mansito III was awarded the Anna Keaton English Scholarship, Ryan Rademacher received the George R. Canning Award for the Outstanding Student in Literature, Jennifer Keigher was awarded the Julia N. Visor Scholarship, Cody Oakwood was awarded the Glenn Grever English Education Scholarship, and Ardis Stewart received the Glenn Grever Award for Outstanding Teaching by a Master’s Candidate.
The Lambda Delta chapter’s Sigma Tau Delta Scholarship for Outstanding Service and Leadership in English Studies was awarded to Meghan Adams, Carolyn Nolan, and Amberyl Malkovich.
Editor of Polyglossia: Devona Mallory, Production Manager, Jordan Ready. Table of Contents for volume 10: “Playing the Peacemaker,” by Stuart M. Allard; “Johnson’s Amazing Translation: Imbedded Literary Criticism in Rasselas,” by Kayla Aylward; “Unforgivable in Every Way, Unforgivable, That’s How You’ll Stay . . . Maybe Not,” by Eleanore Benin; “The Difference between the Hopeless and the Hopeful: It All Depends on the Sound,” by Danielle Duvick; “Theoretic Themes in ‘Sebastian,’” by Victoria M. Hohenzy; “Dumbledore and Hermione: From Book to Film,” by Heather Marie Kosur; “Post-Modern Construction of Ethos,” by Joseph Lorenzini; and “Convergences, Divergences, and Occurrences,” by Jeff Miner.
Fall 2006 initiates (20): Carey Applegate, Chequita S. Brown, Kathleen A. Buckley, Danielle Duvick, Ashley Gher, Cristina Giambino, Victoria M. Hohenzy, Lauren P. Kim, Christine Konopasek, Lauren Lubas, Nicolas Mansito III, Stephanie Mairead McCulley, Daniel Naponiello, Cody Oakwood, Rob Paulsen, Stefanie Pehr, Jordan Ready, Justin I. Simon, Susan Weinmann, and Arthur Jay Wyckoff.
Spring 2007 initiates (13): Bryan E. Asbury, Sarah Heller, Erin Henry, Rachel Anne Kuna, Amy L. Lucas, Sarah Mason, Kristina Mazzaferro, Cassandra Nieuwkoop, Christina Pitassi, Amy H. Reiman, Alice Riddle, Daniel D. Smith, and Kimberly M. Wolf. We also welcomed three new members by transfer: Jessica Clancy, Miranda K. LaBatt, and Ericka Wills.

2005-2006

Noteworthy:

  • Our chapter co-sponsored the first MUSE: Undergraduate Literature Conference at Illinois Wesleyan University with the Alpha Eta Pi chapter.

The year’s activities: participated in MUSE: Undergraduate Literature Conference, September 30-October 5, 2005 at Illinois Wesleyan University. Chris Brandon, Sarah Genta, David Kanak, Ryan Kerr, and Val Olson presented papers; Gabe Gudding, Anita Tarr, Kate Dusenberry and alumna Lisa Savage served on a panel on graduate school and careers for English majors. Other activities included running the Sigma Tau Delta bookstore in STV 410; co-sponsored the ninth annual English Studies Symposium (photos in file); published volume 9 of Polyglossia, as well as a spring graduate edition; held fall and spring initiations with 38 new members inducted; maintained the Sigma Tau Delta bookstore; donated books to Star Literacy’s Book Showers for Literacy Program and three boxes to the Dwight Women’s Prison; annual Holiday Book Buying for children in the community at Barnes & Noble (bought 63 books); sponsored a graduate symposium with faculty panels on publishing essays with panelists Katherine Ellison, Hillary Justice, and Jan Susina and preparing for dissertations and theses, with panelists Janice Neuleib, Ricardo Cortez Cruz, and Ron Fortune, and student panels with papers presented by John Klassen, Melissa Smith, Tom Herakovich, Jennifer Gyurisin, Marcea Seible, Stefanie Lovelass, Devona Mallory, Ryan Rademacher, and Bruce Erickson; sponsored an information table and book sale at Festival ISU and Winterfest; held Dead Poets’ Night and Live Poets’ Night at Dr. Parry and Dr. McLaughlin’s house; and sponsored the Student Awards Ceremony and faculty appreciation certificates.
Co-Presidents: Amberyl Malkovich and Valerie C. Olson
Vice President: Lydia Bock
Secretary: Meghan Adams
Treasurer: Ryan Kerr
Librarian: Jessica Satorius
Editor of Polyglossia: Devona Mallory, Production manager: Erin Guimon; Editorial Board: Meghan Adams, Ryan Kerr, and Ryan Rademacher. Table of Contents for volume 9.1 (undergraduate): “Observation, Immersion, and the Tension of Movement,” by Lydia Bock; “Thirsty for Some Answers,” by Ryan Kerr; “Fostering the Killer Inside Him,” by Andrea Lafin; “Strange, history. Complicated too,” by Anthony McGinn; “Fitting into The Program around Us,” by Kelly Munson; and “Paradox and Tension in Mary Oliver’s The Leaf and the Cloud,” by Jessica Satorious.
Editor of Polyglossia: Devona Mallory and Marcea Seible; Production Manager: John Hunt. Table of Contents for volume 9.2 (graduate): “William Gaddis: Archetypal Energy and Images,” by Thomas Herakovich; “The Essence of Decline: Exploring Baudelaire’s ‘A Carcass’ and ‘Song of Autumn I’ through a Conceptual Integration Network Lens,” by Amberyl Malkovich; “In Search of Our Mother’s Decency in Cane,” by Devona Mallory; “Gertrude Stein and the (Re)Invention of Language,” by Ryan Rademacher; and “Enhancing Student Motivation for Writing: Teaching Professional Editing in First-Year Composition,” by Marcea Seible.
Sarah Genta and Valerie Olson presented papers at the national Sigma Tau Delta conference in Portland, Oregon.
The Lambda Delta chapter’s Sigma Tau Delta Scholarship for Outstanding Service and Leadership in English Studies was awarded to Valerie Olson, Amberyl Malkovich, Meghan Adams, and Ryan Kerr.
Fall 2005 initiates (21): Robert G. F. Bartels, Kristin Boniger, Dawn L. Chorney, Joshua R. Cummins, Bruce Erickson, Sarah Genta, Katherine E. Hertel, Colin Michael Fahey, Elisabeth James, David Kanak, Daniel J. Kemock, Benjamin D. Kuebrich, Sarah Levernier, Jeanne Pickett, Ashley Read, Nicole Short, Amanda Stewart, Robert Telfer, Jessica Lynne Titus, Amy Veldman, and Andrew Virtue. Photos of initiation in file folder.
Spring 2006 initiates (17): Dani Athans, Kayla Aylward, Elizabeth Belcarz, Jose Manuel Castellanos, Ricia Anne Chansky, Michael Dunn, Daniel Mark Frederking, John Hunt, Heather Marie Kosur, Prince Adika Kwame, Kyle T. Mattson, Megan McBride, Carolyn Clancy Nolan, Catherine A. Ratliff, Marleen Reimer, Jacklyn Rzbczyk, and Michelle Sinkovits. Photos of initiation in file folder.

2004-2005

Noteworthy:

  • The chapter sponsored two lectures, one by novelist, critic, and short story writer Steve Tomasula and one by cultural historian Gerald Graff, whose recent book was Clueless in Academe: How Schooling Obscures the Life of the Mind (2004).

The year’s activities: held fall and spring initiations with 39 new members inducted; co-sponsored the eighth annual English Studies Symposium; published volume 8 of Polyglossia; donated five boxes of books to Star Literacy’s Book Showers for Literacy Program; maintained the Sigma Tau Delta bookstore; annual Holiday Book Buying for children in the community at Barnes & Noble; sold flowers on Sweetest Day with poems attached to raise money for community service projects; designed and sold STD T-shirts; sponsored an information table and book sale at Festival ISU; held Dead Poets’ Night and Live Poets’ Night at Dr. Parry and Dr. McLaughlin’s house; sponsored the Student Awards Ceremony and faculty appreciation certificates. The chapter also donated books to students, including several English majors, who lost their possessions in an apartment fire in May, sponsored a reading by the writer Steve Tomasula in February and co-sponsored a lecture by cultural historian Gerald Graff in March.
Co-Presidents: Brooke Nelson and Katy Guimon
Co-Vice Presidents: Jason Safranek and James Hultgren
Secretary: Michelle Moore (fall only), Andrea Kaplan (spring only)
Treasurer: Andrea Kaplan (fall only) and Julie Quirch
Co-Librarians: Aimee Bullinger and Shawna Lefebvre (fall only)
Editor of Polyglossia: Brooke Nelson, Design: Samuel Berkes, Editorial Board: Thomas Herakovich, Sarah McHone-Chase, and Brooke Nelson. Table of Contents for volume 8: “Repression of the Natural Self, Exposed in ‘The Centaur,’” by Catherine Brown; “Prairie Wheeler: The Search for a Mother,” by Heidi Frazier; “Tightrope Walking the Transparent Dream,” by Amy Landsberger; “Mary Caponegro’s ‘The Daughter’s Lamentation’: Father as Architect of Identity and Thus Embodiment,” by Val Olson; “Subversive Agency: The Unconventional Slave Narrative in Ishmael Reed’s Flight to Canada,” by Richard Pallardy; and “Into the Masculine Wound: Hemingway’s Salutary Intent behind the Fictive Nick Adams,” by Brian Joseph Smith.
Valerie Olson and Katy Guimon presented papers at the Sigma Tau Delta national conference in Kansas City in March.
The Lambda Delta chapter’s Sigma Tau Delta Scholarship for Outstanding Service and Leadership in English Studies was awarded to Brooke Nelson, Julie Quirch, Andrea Kaplan, Valerie Olson, and Katy Guimon.
Fall 2004 initiates (15): Lydia Bock, Catherine Brown, Rachel Buck, Erin Guimon, Rob Hoadley, Andrea Lafin, Jeffrey Lee Ludwig, Amberyl Malkovich, Valerie C. Olson, Richard T. Pallardy Jr., Cherie Rankin, Deborah Adams Renville, Jessica Satorius, Nicole Taft, and Lanelle K. Williamson. Photos of initiation in file folder.
Spring 2005 initiates (25): Meghan Adams, Khaled Aljenfawi, Matthew Chupp, Danielle L. Cochran, Jessica Lynn Faivre, Sara Jessee, Erin Johnson, Ryan Kerr, Lindsay Michelle Kroll, Devona Mallory, Carlos Joaquim Manuel, Anthony John McGinn, Patricia McGrath, Ted Morrissey, Valerie L. Perry, David Peterson, Marcia G. Peterson, Kristen E. Petlak, Katie Resetich, Jamie Ringling, Jamie Runyan, Rachel Schildt, Nicole G. Standley, Mary Ann Styrczula, and Victoria Webb. Photos of initiation in file folder.

2003-2004

The year’s activities: held fall and spring initiations with 38 new members inducted; maintained the Sigma Tau Delta bookstore in Stv. 410; received large book donation from Rodger Tarr; co-sponsorship, with the English Studies Association and the English Department, of the seventh annual English Studies Symposium, with student speakers Jeremiah Stanley, Sarah Schlosser, Danielle Castelli, Katherine Pitlock, Traci Rudin, Jennifer Shackleton, Sarah Ehlers, and Amy Landsberger, graduate students Carol Lind, Brooke Nelson, Tom Herakovich, Erin Bales, Andrew Ervin, and Tamara Redenbaugh, and alumni Danielle Castelli, Christina Schulz, and Mark Schmidt; published the seventh annual issue of Polyglossia; donated books to Star Literacy’s Book Showers for Literacy Program, the McLean County Juvenile Detention Center, and the Milner Library Sale; annual Holiday Book Buying for children in the community at Barnes & Noble (bought 52 books); co-sponsored, with the English Studies Association, an information table and book sale at Festival ISU; held Dead Poets’ Night and Live Poets’ Night at Dr. Parry and Dr. McLaughlin’s house; field trip to Peoria to see the musical A Little Night Music; sponsored Student Awards Ceremony and faculty appreciation certificates.
Co-Presidents: Brooke Nelson and Sarah Ehlers
Vice President: Melissa Wagner
Secretary: Lori Propheter
Treasurer: Jennifer Shackleton
Librarian: Jessie McKinney
Editor of Polyglossia: Sarah K. Haberstich. Editorial Board: Jon Bobell, Kelly Brown, Tim Feeney, Sarah K. Haberstich, Tom McCulley, Jessica McKinney, and Lorraine Propheter. Table of Contents for volume 7: “The Attachments of Intimacy,” by Danielle Castelli, “Uncovering Myths and Re-Creating the World of Women: ‘Twenty-One Poems’ by Adrienne Rich,” by Sarah Ehlers; “A Shift in Thinking,” by Amy Landsberger; “The Voice of the Silenced: Application of Feminist Rhetorical Theory to Stereotypes of the Mentally Ill,” by Sarah Schlosser; “Conformity, Dual Personality, and Insanity in The Safety of Objects,” by Jennifer Shackleton; and “The Voices of the United States,” by Melissa Wagner.
The Lambda Delta chapter’s Sigma Tau Delta Scholarship for Outstanding Service and Leadership in English Studies was awarded to Brooke Nelson and Sarah K. Haberstich.
Fall 2003 initiates (18): Jennifer Ebker, Melissa B. Farmer, Lucas Fawkes, Kristina Gregory, James Hultgren, Jamie Jacobs, Casey Kelly, Eric Donald Lamore, Joan Lawson, Shawna Lefebvre, Amelia Magnuson, Zachary McMahon, Ryan Rademacher, Kyle Scott, Brian Joseph Smith, Jarek Szymanski, Julie Turek, and Amy Lynn VanderMeer. Photos of initiation in file folder.
Spring 2004 initiates (20): Kymberly Berson, Andrea Bozinovich, Aimée Danielle Bullinger, Amy Ehret, Tarin English, Katy Guimon, Andrea Kaplan, John Lucas, Emily McQuillan, Melissa Ann Miller, Michelle D. Moore, Stephanie R. Myrick, Julie Quirch, Jason Safranek, Jessica M. Sidwell, Jami Spencer, Jennifer Spearie, Melissa Weinstein, Jenifer Williamson, and Lauren Zajac.

2002-2003

Noteworthy:

  • Our chapter took a field trip to Chicago to hear the author Don DeLillo read.

The year’s activities: held fall and spring initiations with 39 new members inducted; co-sponsored, with the English Studies Association and the English Department, the sixth annual English Studies Symposium, with student speakers Megan Volpert, Melissa Wagner, Mary Mueller, Cathy Cross, Christine Robertson, Carolyn Rhoades, Colleen Tierney, Aylin Arin, Kathryn Smerz, and Jessie Baginski, Sarah Haberstich, Lisa Savage, Tijuana Witt, Graciela Diaz, Kyle Cranston, James Hultgren, with graduate students Dawn Baird, Katie Fiorelli, Tim Feeney, Will Banks, and alumni Molly Finch, Nadine Robertson, Christina Schulz, Jenna Van Dyne, and Catherine Ross-Stroud; published volume 6 of Polyglossia; maintained the Sigma Tau Delta bookstore in Stv. 410; donated books to Star Literacy’s Book Showers for Literacy Program; annual Holiday Book Buying for children in the community at Barnes & Noble (bought 71 books); information and book sale tables at Festival ISU and Springfest; held Dead Poets’ Night and Live Poets’ Night at Dr. Parry and Dr. McLaughlin’s house; field trips to Peoria to see the musical Gypsy and to Chicago to hear a reading by author Don DeLillo; and sponsored Student Awards Ceremony and faculty appreciation certificates.
Co-Presidents: Tim Feeney and Dana Sabatino
Vice President; Zachary Chase
Secretary: Brooke Nelson
Treasurer: Stacey Kikendall
Librarians: Tammy Fear and Jessica Jones
Editor of Polyglossia: Lisa Savage. Judging committee: Caroline Benzing, Tim Feeney, Adam Jones, Sarah Haberstich, Sarah M. McHone-Chase, and Lisa Savage. Table of contents for volume 6: “The New Woman Is a Vampire: Symbolism in Bram Stoker’s Dracula,” by Jessie Baginski; “The E-Book and the Successful Rhetoric of Technology,” by Mary Mueller; “Marriage in Shakespeare’s Day,” by Christine Robertson; “Views of a Domestic Terrorist: A Rhetorical Analysis,” by Kathryn Anne Smerz; and “Pax This: Diffusing Bush’s Rhetoric Bomb,” by Megan Volpert.
The Lambda Delta chapter’s Sigma Tau Delta Scholarship for Outstanding Service and Leadership in English Studies was awarded to Lisa Savage.
Spring 2003 initiates (25): Jonathan J. Bobell, Liana Catherine Bracker, Kelly Brown, Sarah Carley, Danielle Castelli, Brendan Chambers, Jamaal Crenshaw, Erinn DeVoss, Kathleen E. Dusenbery-Woods, Andrew Ervin, Sarah B. Gentry-Aubry, Stephanie Guetschow, Thomas L. Herakovich, Melvin G. Hill, Ben Jackson, Sarah E. Jorgensen, Erin M. Kulinski, Gina T. Marinello, Brianne Marshall, Heidi Kathleen Oldenburger, Christian Payne, Lorraine (Lori) Ruth Propheter, Michael Stephen Rudolph, Sarah K. Schlosser, and Alex Skorpinski. This ties for the largest class of new members in the chapter’s history. Photos of initiation in file folder.
Fall 2002 initiates (14): Alice Anderson, Tara Baker, Erin S. Bales, Kelly A. Concannon, Kyle Therese Cranston, Rebecca Derwin, Sarah Ehlers, Amanda Fletcher, Elizabeth M. Gillhouse, Jennifer Shackleton, Kristie Sheridan, Mary Timmins, Melissa S. Wagner, and Lisa Ziccarelli. Photos of initiation in file folder.

2001-2002

Noteworthy:

  • The chapter created a Sigma Tau Delta bookstore in Stv. 410 to raise money for community service projects.

The year’s activities: held fall and spring initiations with 43 new members inducted; co-sponsored, with the English Studies Association and the English Department, the fifth annual English Studies Symposium with student presenters Mark Sobczak, Maridith Hunter, Christina Butzen, Jennifer Koriath, Amanda Beth Carlson, Colleen McCormick, Cherie Rankin, Dan Griffin, Nicole M. Gallmann, Tiffany Browning, Heather Jacquest, Amanda Belardinelli, Lakeetha Adams, and Nicole Romanski, with graduate students Donna Reinking, Katie Fiorelli, Caroline Benzing, Sarah McHone-Chase, Carol Lind, and Teryn Robinson, and alumni Colleen McCormick, Nadine Robertson, and Christina Schulz; published volume 5 of Polyglossia; donated books to Star Literacy’s Book Showers for Literacy Program, annual Holiday Book Buying for children in the community at Barnes & Noble (bought 73 books); co-sponsored information tables and book sales at Festival ISU and Springfest with the English Studies Association; held Dead Poets’ Night and Live Poets’ Night at Dr. Parry and Dr. McLaughlin’s house; sponsored Student Awards Ceremony and faculty appreciation certificates; and co-sponsored reading by fiction writer Mary Caponegro with the English Studies Association.
Co-Presidents: Tim Feeney and Katie Jones
Vice President: Dana Sabatino
Secretary-Treasurer: Jennifer Anderson
Librarian: Sarah McHone-Chase
Editors of Polyglossia: Sarah McHone-Chase and Maureen Anderson; Editorial Board: Tim Feeney, Sarah M. McHone-Chase, Adam Jones, Lisa Alongi, Angela Davis, and Donna Reinking. Table of contents for volume 5: Reading the Sculpture: The Significance of the Represented Body in Rebecca Harding Davis’s Life in the Iron Mills, by Mark Sobczak; “Balanced Sensibility as a Means to the Altar in Jane Austen’s Sense and Sensibility,” by Nicole Gallman; “The Genderlines: Male/Female Voices in the American Slave Narrative Tradition,” by Colleen McCormick; “Violence against Women in Evelina,” by Jennifer Koriath; “The Need for Unification,” by Tonia Bonnell; and “Political Discourse: Dissor Iogou in Action,” by Cherie L. Rankin.
The Lambda Delta chapter’s Sigma Tau Delta Scholarship for Outstanding Service and Leadership in English Studies was awarded to Tim Feeney, Sarah McHone-Chase, Jennifer Anderson, and Katie Jones.
Fall 2001 initiates (25): Nicole Abrams, Dawn A. Baird, Jessica Bowman, Marcy L. Burdette, Sreejata Chakraborty, April Chapman, Zachary A. Chase, Tobi L. Griffin, Gloria M. Hedberg, Korinne Marie Hollis, Amanda Michelle Jenkins, Kelly A. Kloster, Jen Loster, Jennifer Matters, Susan Kathleen Matthews, Lori A. McCollum, Patrick T. McGranaghan, Lisa D. Naccarato, Brooke Nelson, Sarah L. Rhoads, Christine Marie Robertson, Michael P. Sapiro, Tania Shepherd, Lynn Marie Steinke, and Megan Aubrey Volpert.
Spring 2002 initiates (19): Jessie Baginski, Caroline M. Benzing, Shannon Berg, Bona Jeffers Bradbury, Carla Rachelle Burgess, Tamara L. Fear, Karen Fischer, Joseph Fuller, Jessica Lynn Jones, Stacey L. Kikendall, Christine Lubarsky*, Juventino R. Manzano, David J. Marshall, Anna F. Meents, Amy Kathleen Rossi, Lisa Savage, Katherine Strand, Tobi Wilder, and Heidi Wilt.

2000-2001

Noteworthy:

  • A highlight this year was the sponsorship of a standing-room only reading of several short stories by the critically acclaimed novelist David Foster Wallace.

The year’s activities: held fall and spring initiations with 40 new members inducted; field trips to the musical Assassins in Peoria in the fall and the musical Children of Eden in Morton in the spring; held Dead Poets’ Night and Live Poets’ Night at Dr. Parry and Dr. McLaughlin’s house; donated several boxes of books to students at World of Opportunity, Birmingham, Alabama; Holiday Book Buying for children in the community at Barnes & Noble; organized a Sigma Tau Delta Bowling Night, co-sponsored with the English Studies Association a reading by novelist David Foster Wallace, March 27, 2001; held a book sale at Springfest; and sponsored the Student Awards Ceremony, which included faculty appreciation awards.
Co-Presidents: Michael G. Boyd and Tim Feeney
Vice President: Bruce Sullivan (fall only), Audrey Rosenblatt (spring only)
Co-Treasurers: Amy Nash
Librarian: Sarah McHone-Chase
Editor of Polyglossia: Sarah M. McHone-Chase; Editorial Advisor: Tim Feeney, Technical Advisor: David McHone-Chase; Editorial Board: Tim Feeney, Sarah M. McHone-Chase, Layne Moore, and Donna Reinking. Table of Contents for volume 4: “Ah, Bartleby as Gothic Hero,” by Jamie Lane; “Gynocriticism, Bonding, and Susan Glaspell’s ‘A Jury of Her Peers,’” by Sarah M. McHone-Chase; “Collisions of Language,” by Layne Moore; “ Issues of Confessional Autobiography with Specific Emphasis on Girl, Interrupted and Prozac Nation,” by Audrey Rosenblatt; “The Clothes Make the (wo)Man,” by Timothea Turney; and “Beauty Is Not Truth,” by Brian Weidner.
The Lambda Delta chapter’s Sigma Tau Delta Scholarship for Outstanding Service and Leadership in English Studies was awarded to Abby Koehler.
Fall 2000 initiates (19): Jennifer E. Anderson, Jeremy Alan Boldt, Rhonda M. Furst, Stacey Gottlieb, Brad Joseph, Jade R. Lambert, Susan Larkin, Christian Bradley Long, Brad Lyons, Tom O. McCulley, Layne E. Moore, Bryon Nicoson, Corey O’Donnell, Petros Panaou, Christopher R. Simich, Jenna Van Dyne, Ashleigh E. Walker, Tara A. Wilkins, and John M. Woolsey. Photos of initiation in file folder.
Spring 2001 initiates (21): Craig M. Alexander, Maureen Anderson, Stephanie S. Bertels, Sabrina Binder, Susan Jane Marquardt Blystone, Angela L. Davis, Alex DeBonis, Katherine A. Fiorelli, Daniel Lee Griffin, Sarah Kristina Haberstich, David R. Hammontree, Katie Jones, Erin M. Knoche, Carol Lind, Marie E. Moeller, Michael Pacholski, Melissa M. Purdue, Dana Sabatino, Jeffrey Alan Sartain, Heidi Tedesco, and Kevin Yale Vernon. Photos of initiation in file folder.

1999-2000

Noteworthy:

  • Seven members, Amy Barmann, Dylan Barth, Denise Griggs, Brent Kinser, Swan Sheridan, Bruce Sullivan, and Laurie Walczak, attended the national convention in Savannah, Georgia.
  • We were also invited to set up an exhibit because we were identified as “one of the most active, vital, chapters in the country,” and named the only Superior Chapter in the country by Sigma Tau Delta. The judges noted our “extremely nice undergraduate journal and very nice undergraduate symposium.”

The year’s activities: held fall and spring initiations with 18 new members inducted; sponsored English Department table and sold books at Festival ISU and at Spring Fest; co-sponsored the third English Studies Symposium, published volume 3 of Polyglossia; held two book and bake sales; held Live and Dead Poets’ Nights at Dr. Parry and Dr. McLaughlin’s house; donated books to Star Literacy’s Book Showers for Literacy Program; annual Holiday Book Buying for children in the community at Barnes & Noble (bought 45 books); sponsored the Student Award Ceremony, which included faculty appreciation awards, sponsored Contemporary American Fiction Speakers series in spring 2000 with speakers Michael Berube, University of Illinois; Sandra Adell, University of Wisconsin-Madison; David Cowart, University of South Carolina; Brian McHale, West Virginia University; and Tom LeClair, University of Cincinnati.
Co-Presidents: Brent Kinser and Swan Sheridan
Secretary-Treasurer: Alison Thomas
Editors of Polyglossia: Brent E. Kinser and Swan Amity Sheridan; Editorial Board: Lori Little, Swan Amity Sheridan, and Brent E. Kinser. Table of Contents for volume 3: “Soul Searching in the Arts and the Sea: Chopin’s Use of Imagery in The Awakening,” by Amy Barmann; “Jules’ Redemption: The Religious Aspects of Quentin Tarentino’s Pulp Fiction,” by Eric Alai; “the English Translation of The Tale of Genji,” by Swan Sheridan; “Reinventing Innocence,” by Eric D. Bechelli; “Do Clothes Make the Man?,” by Molly Knapp; “Undercurrents at the Lighthouse,” by Denise Griggs; “The Role of Television Discourse in Vineland,” by Tom Gross; and “The ‘Survival of the Fittest’ in Sam Shepard’s True West,” by Melanie Stokes.
The Lambda Delta chapter’s Sigma Tau Delta Scholarship for Outstanding Service and Leadership in English Studies was awarded to Brent Kinser and Swan Sheridan.
Honors received by chapter members this year included: Julie Fraser, the Master’s Level Teaching Award; Amy Barmann, the Glenn Grever English Education Award; and Bruce Sullivan, Class of 1939 Ruth Henline Scholarship in English Education.
Fall 1999 initiates (9): Lisa Alongi, Michelle Lynn Citro, Timothy Feeney, Abby Suzanne Koehler, Nicole Lask, Jennifer Moore, Mary Nash, Mike Perillo, and Bruce A. Sullivan. Photos of initiation in file folder.
Spring 2000 initiates (9): Michael G. Boyd, Deborah Brothers, Bridget Theresa French, David Haney, Holly Kurka, Jamie Lane, Audrey Rosenblatt, David Dean Seckman, and Jennifer Witt. Photos of initiation in file folder.

1998-1999

Noteworthy:

  • The chapter took on the responsibility of sponsoring the annual student awards ceremony.
  • We also established faculty appreciation certificates to be given by members to faculty who had supported and inspired them.

The year’s activities: held fall and spring initiations with 35 new members inducted; sponsored the English Department table and sold books at Festival ISU and again at Spring Fest; held Dead Poets’ Night and Live Poets’ Night at Dr. Parry and Dr. McLaughlin’s house; co-sponsored the second English Studies Undergraduate Symposium with the English Studies Association and the English Department, with student presenters Rebecca Auth, Karen Hicks, Rebecca Light, Amanda McMenamin, Elizabeth Sawyer, Travis Stern, Cynthia Bruchman, Mikel L. Mathews Jr., Lakesha Davis, Leah Bruno, Kamesha Goings, Michael Reno, Christina Schulz, and Brian Budzynski, with graduate students Laurie Walczak, Dylan Barth, Dan Glass, Michelle Sayset, and alumni Rebecca Luttrell, Jackie Lawrence, and Carol Honiges; published the second edition of Polyglossia; donated books to Star Literacy’s Book Showers for Literacy Program; started a Holiday Book Buying service project in association with Barnes & Noble to purchase books for underprivileged children in the community (bought 46 books); held a book and bake sale; judged a Young Authors Competition at Morton Junior High School, and co-sponsored with the English Studies Association eight lectures by visiting professors: Steve North, SUNY Albany; Gesa Kirsch, NCTE and University of Illinois; Robert Connors, University of New Hampshire; George Hillocks, University of Chicago; Susan Jarratt, Miami University; Jacqueline Royster, Ohio State University; Peter Mortenson, University of Kentucky; and Kurt Spellmeyer, Rutgers University. The chapter also became the sponsors of the annual student awards ceremony and created faculty appreciation certificates.
Co-Presidents: Laurie Walczak and Krista Hutley
Secretary-Treasurer: Dylan Barth
Polyglossia editors: Dylan Barth and Laurie Walczak; Editorial Board: Dylan Barth, Janet Bernhardy, Krista Hutley, and Laurie Walczak. Table of Contents for volume 2: “The Paxton Boys and Frederick Jackson Turner’s Frontier Theory in Mason & Dixon,” by Krista Hutley; “An Exploration of the Fragmented Women in Part I of Jean Toomer’s Cane,” by Anita Theodore; “somnambule de djuna,” by Brian Budzynski; “Connecting Light and Dark: A Jungian Analysis of the Individuation of David Schearl in Roth’s Call It Sleep,” by Heidi Guth; “Mercutio,” by Swan Sheridan; “A Circle of Peace,” by Donna Reinking; and “Voice (?),” by John Woolsey.
Dylan Barth, Patrick Kelly, Michael Reno, and Laurie Walczak presented papers at the national Sigma Tau Delta conference in St. Louis, Missouri (pictures and program in the file).
Honors received by chapter members this year included: Brent Kinser received the Anna Keaton English Scholarship, Brian Conant was awarded the Class of 1939 Ruth Henline Scholarship in English Education, Kia Richmond received the Excellence in English as a Second Language Award, Kathy Moore was awarded the Taimi Maria Ranta Children’s and Young Adult Literature Scholarship, Brent Kinser and Alison Takenaka won the George R. Canning Award for the Outstanding Student in Literature, Michael Reno received the C.L.R. James/Malcolm X Award, Brett Lettiere was awarded the Glenn Grever English Education Scholarship and the College of Education Realizing the Democratic Ideal Award, and Dylan Barth received the Glenn Grever Award for Outstanding Teaching by a Master’s Candidate. The Lambda Delta chapter’s Sigma Tau Delta Scholarship for Outstanding Service and Leadership in English Studies was awarded to Dylan Barth, Laurie Walczak, and Krista Hutley.
Fall 1998 initiates (14): Shyla Marie Anderson, Amy Barmann, Daniel Ray Glass, Joshua B. Gulick, Amy Lynn Johnson, Patrick F. Kelly, Brent E. Kinser, Meredith Paullin, Michael Reno, Michelle Sayset, Kristin Michelle Schultz, Swan Amity Sheridan, Jim Stivers, and Tennille Wester.
Spring 1999 initiates (21): Eric D. Bechelli, Jill Blair, Brian Conant, Debra Lynn Cox, Stephen Dare, Denise Griggs, Beth Ann Harbaugh, Jody L. Herman, Benn Joseph, Valerie Legare, Lori Little, Linda Lytle, Judith J. Mathes, Sarah M. McHone, Debra L. Rodgers, Kristin Smith, Alison K. Takenaka, Meredith Tate, Alison Thomas, Kelli Viehl, and Justine Wogsland. Photos of initiation in file folder.

1997-1998

Noteworthy:

  • The chapter co-sponsored, with the English Department and the English Studies Association, the first English Studies Undergraduate Symposium and published the first edition of Polyglossia, an undergraduate research journal.

The year’s other activities: held fall and spring initiations with 26 new members inducted; held Dead Poets’ Night and Live Poets’ Night at Dr. Parry and Dr. McLaughlin’s house; field trip with the English Studies Association to attend a production of the musical My Fair Lady at Community Players in Bloomington; held a book and bake sale; sold T-shirts; and participated in the founding of Sigma Tau Delta chapter at Illinois Wesleyan.
Co-Presidents: Laurie Walczak and Krista Hutley
Treasurer: Dylan Barth
Editors of Polyglossia: Dylan Barth and Laurie Walczak
Krista Hutley, Laurie Walczak, and Dylan Barth presented papers at the national conference of Sigma Tau Delta in Anaheim, California.
The Lambda Delta chapter’s annual Sigma Tau Delta Scholarship for Outstanding Service and Leadership in English Studies was awarded to Dylan Barth, Laurie Walczak, and Krista Hutley.
Fall 1997 initiates (12): Alexandra Lynn Arnold, Emily Chisek, Patrick B. Fanning, Karen Hicks, L. Alaine Kubal, Rebecca Lynn Light, Amy T. Munson, Jennifer M. Nardiello, Christina Schulz, Leslie A. Shobe, Lisa Anne Spaude, and Anita Theodore. Photos of initiation in file folder.
Spring 1998 initiates (14): Janet L. Bernhardy, Jason L. Bickel, Melissa Demkowicz, Danielle Cheri Dubrule, Katharine L. Kooi, Brett R. Lettiere, Jay R. Newton, Donna Reinking, Elizabeth W. Sawyer, Travis Stern, Melanie Stokes, Heather Sullivan, Trisha Kae Umland, and Erin A. Wuthrich. Photos of initiation in file folder.

1996-1997

The year’s activities: held fall and spring initiations with 22 new members inducted; held Dead Poets’ Night and Live Poets’ Night at Dr. Parry and Dr. McLaughlin’s house; field trip with the English Studies Association to attend a production of the musical A Little Night Music at Community Players in Bloomington; held a holiday potluck and poetry/story reading; donated books to Star Literacy’s Book Showers for Literacy Program; and did readings at two area nursing homes.
President: Erin Hollis
Vice President: Jill Cornelius
Erin Hollis presented a paper at the national conference of Sigma Tau Delta in Savannah, Georgia.
Jason Fichtel had an essay, “Go Down, Melanctha: African American Spirituals and Musicality in Gertrude Stein’s Melanctha,” published in The Rectangle 71.2 (Fall 1996): 27-34.
The Lambda Delta chapter’s annual Sigma Tau Delta Scholarship for Outstanding Service and Leadership in English Studies was awarded to Michelle Martin and Erin Hollis.
Fall 1996 initiates (14): William G. Allison, Erika L. Banick, Elizabeth Barnhart, Dylan Barth, Sundown J. Hardt, Ann Hensley, Julie Lynn McCoy, Laura Marie Richter, Amanda S. Robertson, Laura Trese Seversen, Wendy Jeanne Steill, Lila Josephine Tevere, Laurie Lynn Walczak, and Sara E. Westjohn.
Spring 1997 initiates (8): Mary Pat Baima, Becky A. Bewley, Geoffrey Jason Gomoll, Heidi M. Guth, Krista Hutley, Amy Lynn Leininger, Dana Rae McCall, and Karen Lynn Rainer.

1995-1996

The year’s activities: held fall and spring initiations with 21 new members inducted; held Dead Poets’ Night and Live Poets’ Night at Dr. Parry and Dr. McLaughlin’s house; celebrated the holidays with a potluck and shared poetry and stories; collected books for Star Literacy’s Book Showers for Literacy Program; and participated in Clean Up Normal Day.
Co-Presidents: Cindy Renaud (fall); Michelle Martin and Laura Yockey (spring)
Co-Vice Presidents: Jon Etter (fall); Katherine Austin (spring)
Co-Secretaries: Debbie Finfrock and Kathy Mundell-Bligh
Treasurer: Jennifer Loftis
The first annual Lambda Delta chapter’s Sigma Tau Delta Scholarship for Outstanding Service and Leadership in English Studies was awarded to Elizabeth Hritsuk, with honorable mention to Laura Joanne Allan and James Quirke.
Fall 1995 initiates (6): Katherine E. Austin, Lisa Robyn Brand, Myra Gordon, Madeline Ostrander, Likourgos Vassiliou, and Laura D. Yockey.
Spring 1996 initiates (15): Carrie Anderson, Natalie Bielinski, Karrie Brown, Jill Cornelius, Erin Hollis, Beth Janssen, Rebecca A. Kaiser, Elizabeth Knottnerus, Marc Gerard Lehnerer, Jeff Lydecker, Diana Onken, Melissa Rog, Solomon L. Rutzky, Aaron Watson, and Theresa Willman.

1994-1995

Noteworthy:

  • The chapter created the Sigma Tau Delta Scholarship for Outstanding Service and Leadership in English Studies to honor student leaders in our chapter.

The year’s activities: held fall and spring initiations with 26 new members inducted; continued Dead Poets’ Night and Live Poets’ Night, held at Dr. Parry and Dr. McLaughlin’s house; held a holiday social to celebrate our members’ scholastic accomplishments; went on field trips to Peoria to attend productions of Pride and Prejudice and Assassins; collected books for Star Literacy’s Book Showers for Literacy Program and the Planned Parenthood of Central Illinois Book Sale; judged the Morton Junior High School Young Authors Writing Contest; volunteered to staff two evenings at the Normal Theatre; with the English Club attended ISU’s production of Noises Off!; and held an end of semester picnic to celebrate our members’ scholastic achievements.
Co-Presidents: Jonathan Etter and Lynn Bulgrin (fall), Cindy Renaud and Lyn Van Til (spring)
Co-Vice Presidents: Cindy Renaud and Lyn Van Til (fall), Jason Fichtel (spring)
Co-Secretaries: Kathy Mundell-Bligh and Debbie Finfrock
Treasurer: Michelle Sackett Aeilts (fall), Jennifer Loftis (spring)
Lyn Van Til and Cindy Renaud presented papers at the national Sigma Tau Delta conference in St. Louis, Missouri. Laura Jo Allan and Elizabeth Hritsuk were awarded the Class of 1939 Ruth Henline Scholarship in English Education, and Lyn Van Til was awarded a mentorship to pursue research on Kate Chopin’s The Awakening.
Fall 1994 initiates (12): Laura Joanne Allan, Jill-Lynn Bruzzini, Dawn Marie Davenport, Jason David Fichtel, Cynthia K. Hart, Michelle Holliday, Jennifer Loftis, Jennifer McCoy, Jim Quirke, Johnathan Steffen, Sharon S. Thomson, and John G. Wallace.
Spring 1995 initiates (14): Deborah S. Bertschi, Steven Bolf, Rebecca M. Davidson, Renita Duncan, Thomas A. Fitzgerald, Shannon E. Foy, Christine Marie Hari, Elizabeth A. Hritsuk, Jennifer Jay, Michelle H. Martin, Jennifer Redfield, Steen H. Spove, and Christopher Stucky.

1993-1994

Noteworthy:

  • The chapter created two new annual social events, potluck/poetry readings called Dead Poets’ Night and Live Poets’ Night, held at Dr. Sally Parry and Dr. Robert McLaughlin’s house.

The year’s other activities: held fall and spring initiations with 16 new members inducted; went on an excursion to the Spoon River Valley Scenic Drive Fall Festival; attended a reading by the Canadian poet Barry McKinnon; toured the Rare Book Room at ISU’s Milner Library; sponsored a seminar on student teaching; and served as judges for the Morton Junior High School Creative Writing Contest.
President: Leslie Ribble
Vice President: Angela Miller Loegering
Secretary: Michelle Bussan
Treasurer: Linda Johnston
Fall 1993 initiates (10): Lynn Bulgrin, Damon Rex Dorsey, Christine Hedge, Barbara N. Herst, Claire Coleman Lamonica, Rebecca Luttrell, Amy J. Scott, Robin Paula Silbergleid, Patricia R. Webb, and Michele M. Wilson.
Spring 1994 initiates (6): Jonathan Lee Etter, Debbie E. Finfrock, Kathy Mundell-Bligh, Cindy Renaud, Michelle L. Sackett Aeilts, and Lyn Van Til.

1992-1993

Noteworthy:

  • Robert McLaughlin was named co-advisor, replacing William Spurlin, who took a position at another university.

The year’s activities: held fall and spring initiations with 18 new members inducted; attended a production of A Christmas Carol at ISU; and in the spring sponsored a Junior High Creative Writing contest for local seventh and eighth graders.
President: Kathy Moore
Vice President: Shannon Vicic
Secretary: Joellen Handling
Treasurer: Debbie Loest
Fall 1992 initiates (11): Cynthia A. Avino, Sandra J. Bettis, Michelle Renee Bussan, Judith E. Cortelloni, Barbara A. Little, Eric V. Martin, Jeanne Meyers McDonald, Anita Ross, Kary Lee Sitzes, Shawn S. Staley, and Joseph P. Tria.
Spring 1993 initiates (7): Sonja Born, Brad Bornac, James Michael Ciccone, Linda Johnston, Angela Miller Loegering, Andie Nielsen, and Leslie Ribble.

1991-1992

The Lambda Delta chapter was revived with William Spurlin and Sally Parry as co-advisors.
The first meeting of the reactivated chapter was held March 25, 1992 and officers were elected for the next year. An initiation was planned, several service projects were discussed, and the buying of sweatshirts was approved. Dr. Charles Harris, the chair of the Department of English, was the speaker at the first initiation.
Initiates for the 1991-1992 academic year (12): Kelly Elizabeth Austin, Sara Ann Callahan, Thomas M. Davis, Wendy Dennison, Sandra Lou Dorley, Joellen Handling, Debbie J. Loest, Kathy Moore, Andrea B. Parker, Kristine Stenger, Edward Robert Stone, and Shannon M. Vicic.
*never paid so not on national STD site.